Please check back often for updates from SCBF

Photos from Aberdeen and Inveralmond now online

Please click here to view the photos

NEW SCBF Repertoire List

New SCBF Repertoire List is published. Please visit the repertoire page to download. Thank you.


Nigel Durno
SCBF Organiser

Dates updated

The dates for the 2018 / 2019 festivals have been added to this website.

Dates were updated Saturday 23 December 2017

Please click here for details.

SCBF NATIONAL FINALS PERTH 2017 – AWARDS

SCBF NATIONAL FINALS PERTH 2017 – Saturday 18th. March 2017 - *AWARDS *

Compere - Suzanne Brodie
Adjudicators  - Diane McCrory and Alan MacDonald

10.00 ACHIEVING SCHOOL BAND CLASS - Part 1

 

10.00 INVERALMOND COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor - Heather McMillan

10.25 BROXBURN ACADEMY WIND BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Margaret Foster

10.50 DEANS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL WIND BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Carolyn Scobie

11.15 DUNCANRIG SECONDARY SCHOOL CONCERT BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Chris Shanks

* SCBF Entertainment Award – Duncanrig Secondary School “Happy”

11.40 LARKHALL ACADEMY CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Chris Bradley

12.05 AUCHINLECK & CUMNOCK INTERMEDIATE CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Craig Anderson

12.30 The JAMES YOUNG HS WIND BAND – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Jennifer Kelly

12.55 GORDONSTOUN SCHOOL CONCERT BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Wendy Ritchie

 

13.20 ADJUDICATION #1

13.40 ENSEMBLE SECTION

 

13.40 DEANS CLUSTER BRASS ENSEMBLE – GOLD

            Conductor – Carolyn Scobie

14.00 HIGHLAND FUTURE BRASS – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Mark Bell

 

Compere Donald Finlayson
Adjudicators - Vaughan Fleischfresser and John Mabon

14.20 DEVELOPMENT SECTION

 

14.20 INVERCLYDE SCHOOLS TRAINING BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Victoria Scott

14.45 WEST LOTHIAN SCHOOLS JUNIOR CONCERT BAND - GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Camille Mason

15.10 NORTH AYRSHIRE JUNIOR CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Aileen Muir

 

15.35 ADJUDICATION #2

16.00 ACHIEVING SCHOOL BAND CLASS - Part 2

16.00 LOCHABER HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR WIND BAND – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Mark Reynolds

16.30 MACKIE ACADEMY – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Sarah Gove

17.00 LINLITHGOW ACADEMY SENIOR WIND  BAND – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Lorraine Bisson

17.30 STEWARTON ACADEMY INTERMEDIATE WIND BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Brian Keachie

18.00 PORTLETHEN ACADEMY CONCERT BAND - GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Sarah Gove

18.30 St. JOHN OGILVIE HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR CONCERT BAND - GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Cairn Robertson

19.00 STONELAW HIGH SCHOOL CONCERT BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – James McAleenan

 

19.30 ADJUDICATION #3  

20.00 – Close of SCBF Finals Day 1

 

SCBF NATIONAL FINALS PERTH 2017 – Sunday 19th. March 2017 - *AWARDS *

 

Compere - John Mabon
Adjudicators - Matthew Chinn, Alan Friel and Mark Reynolds

 

COMMUNITY BAND CLASS

 

09.30 25th. STIRLING ( Dunblane ) BOYS’ BRIGADE  WIND BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Fraser Boyd

09.55 GARNOCK VALLEY COMMUNITY CONCERT BAND – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – John Boax

10.20 PEEBLES CONCERT BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – Vaughan Fleischfresser

10.45 CLYDE WIND ENSEMBLE – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – Diane McCrory

11.10 DUNBARTONSHIRE CONCERT BAND – PLATINUM

            Conductor – Robert Baxter

11.35 INVERNESS COMMUNITY WIND BAND – GOLD

            Rob Farmer

 

12.00 ADJUDICATION #1

 

Compere - John Mabon
Adjudicators -  Sean O'Neil, Hughina Naylor and Craig Anderson

12.30 ADVANCED SCHOOL BAND CLASS

 

12.30 ABERDEEN GRAMMAR SCHOOL CONCERT BAND – PLATINUM

            Conductor – Alan MacDonald

12.55 WEST CALDER HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR WIND BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Mark Traynor

13.20 STEWARTON ACADEMY SENIOR WIND BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Brian Keachie

13.45 HAMILTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL SENIOR CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Paul Michael

 

Compere - Compere Vaughan Fleischfresser
Adjudicators - Sean O'Neil, Hughina Naylor and Craig Anderson

 

DEVELOPING YOUTH BAND CLASS

 

14.10 NORTH AYRSHIRE SCHOOLS INTERMEDIATE CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor Lynn Harris

14.35 INVERCLYDE SCHOOLS CONCERT BAND – GOLD

            Conductor – David Hutcheson

 

OPEN CLASS

 

15.00 GLASGOW WIND BAND – PLATINUM

            Conductor – Kevin Price

 

15.30 ADJUDICATION #2

 

ADVANCED YOUTH BAND CLASS

 

16.00 SOUTH CENTRAL ABERDEENSHIRE – GOLD

            Conductor – Bruce Wallace

16.25 WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE SCHOOLS SENIOR CONCERT BAND – SILVER PLUS

            Conductor – Chris Mitchell

16.50 INVERCLYDE SCHOOLS  WIND ORCHESTRA – GOLD

            Conductor – David Hutcheson

17.15 EAST RENFREWSHIRE SCHOOLS SENIOR CONCERT BAND – GOLD

SCBF Outstanding Soloist Award – Alec Ross – French Horn

            Conductor – Donald Finlayson

17.40 WEST LOTHIAN SCHOOLS WIND ENSEMBLE – PLATINUM

            Conductor – Camille Mason

18.05 SOUTH LANARKSHIRE ORCH. Soc. – GOLD PLUS

            Conductor – James McAleenan

 

18.30 SHOWCASE PERFORMANCE by The WIND ORCHESTRA of RCoS.

19.00 ADJUDICATION #3

 

19.20 Close of SCBF National Finals day 2

SCBF National Finals Performance Schedule

The timetables for 2017's SCBF National Finals Festivals are now available. Please click here to view the performance schedules.

Photos updated

New photos from Inveralmond are now online, please view the results page to see them.

Record number of entries!

With the closing date for entries now passed, SCBF organiser Nigel Durno  is pleased announce that 55 ( FIFTY FIVE ) bands have applied to perform in SCBF this year.


This is a strong vote of confidence in the format of SCBF, which has taken seven years to develop.


Plainly bands and their directors, are embracing the positive atmosphere which SCBF seeks to create in all performances at Regional and National Finals level. For the first time, we will run two performance venues concurrently in Inveralmond Community High School on Sunday 4th. of December, to accommodate the huge demand for performance times on this date.


To this end, I have again booked Perth Concert Hall for two days in March for the SCBF National Finals - Saturday and Sunday the 18th. and 19th. of March 2017.

Nigel Durno
SCBF Organiser
Monday 17th. October 2017

Adjudicators Training Day - change of venue

Venue changed to The East Kilbride Group Training Centre

The Adjudicators Training Day has a CHANGE OF VENUE - this will now take place on Friday 28th. October in THE EAST KILBRIDE GROUP TRAINING CENTRE.

Please click here to view the Dates page which shows a map with the location of the venue.

Nigel Durno SCBF Organiser Monday 10th. October at 4.00pm

Inverness - change of venue

Venue changed to Gordounstoun School

Please note that the Inverness / Highland Region Festival has a CHANGE OF VENUE - this will now take place on Saturday 5th. November in GORDONSTOUN SCHOOL.

Nigel Durno SCBF Organiser Monday 10th. October at 4.00pm

2016 / 2017 Closing date brought forward

Please note that the closing date for entries to the regional events this year is

Friday 14 October 2016

This is a change from the previously advertised date. Thank you.

SCBF National Finals Dates for 2017 and 2018

SCBF National Finals in Perth Concert Hall

Dates for 2017: - Sunday 19th March 2017

Dates for 2018: - Sunday 18th March 2018

Third scholarship award!

Adjudicators Martin Ellerby, Hughina Naylor and Gareth Bowman present Diane McCrory with the 3rd SCBF Travelling Scholarship Award to the Midwest Band Conference in Chicago.


Congtratulations Diane!

3rd SCBF Travelling Scholarship Award

Please click here to learn more about this exciting feature from SCBF.

Important update - July 2015

SCBF News

New classes announced!

New Ensemble Classes - click here for more details.

To help participating bands plan ahead, the format of the SCBF National finals in Perth concert hall will be as follows:–

Satuday 19th March 2016:

10.00am - New Ensemble Class - open to either Brass Ensembles, Woodwind Ensembles or Percussion Ensembles.
1pm onwards - Development Section, Achieving School Band Class, Advanced School Band Class, finishing at 6.00pm

Sunday 20th March 2016:

10.00am - Developing Youth Band Class, Advanced Youth Band Class, Community Band Class, Open Class, finishing at 6.00pm

Second Scholarship Award!

Adjudicators Stephen Bulla, Stewart Forbes and Craig Anderson present Alan Friel, musical director of Stewarton Winds, with the 2nd SCBF travelling scholarship to Chicago.

Congtratulations Alan!

Adjudicators Stephen Bulla, Stewart Forbes and Craig Anderson present Alan Friel, musical director of Stewarton Winds, with the 2nd SCBF travelling scholarship to Chicago.

Please click here to learn more about this exciting feature from SCBF.

Repertoire list & entry cost

We have an updated repertoire list, now it contains links to each piece so that you may preview and listen to each on the Wind Band Music website.

Please click here to view it or download it.

The entry fee for all 2015 / 2016 festivals is £95.00.

First Scholarship Award!

Alan MacDonald, Musical Director of Aberdeen Grammar School Senior Concert Band wins the first SCBF Travelling Scholarship to the Midwest Band and Orchestra Conference in Chicag in December later this year. Congtratulations on three consecutive outstanding performances in the SCBF National Finals!

Nigel Durno presents Alan MacDonald with his Scholarship Award

Please click here to learn more about this exciting feature from SCBF.